INGREDIENTS


WARNING: A few sufferers of nut-allergy may react to any nut oil contained in our products, we recommend that you do a skin patch test.

Apricot imageApricot Kernal Oil – (Prunus armeniaca) & Peach Kernal Oil – (Prunus persica)
Extracted from the Kernel. These are softening and stable oils which most people are able to tolerate. They are especially good for dry, mature, sensitive or inflammed skin conditions. This semi-fat oil is easily absorbed by the skin.

 

Aloe Vera imageAloe Vera (organic) – (Aloe barbadebsus)
A whole leaf, cold pressed Aloe vera grown in Mexico with organic approval.This cooling, soothing herb is used to treat a variety of skin conditions including sun-burn, burns and blisters. It contains active ingredients which soothe, soften and naturally heal the skin.

 

Advacado imageAvocado Oil – (Persea gratissima)
Extracted from dried fruit pulp. This mild, nourishing semi-fat oil is rich in vitamins it contains Lecithin, Carotene, Vitamin B5, D and E and Sterols. Good for all skin types, especially dry and dehydrated; eczema.

 

 

Bees Wax imageBeeswax - (Cera flava)
Beeswax is not absorbed by the skin so therefore creates a protective barrier for the skin, retaining moisture - Beeswax is a cruelty free ingredient – it has wonderfully moisturising and soothing properties.

 

 

Borage Flower imageBorage Oil (Starflower Oil) – (Borago officinalis) & Evening Primrose Oil – (Oenothera biennis) Extracted from the seeds. This oil has a high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), a substance the body needs to create prostaglandins – required by the skin to function properly. A deficiency in prostaglandins affects the suppleness of the skin and will cause it to age more quickly, become more sensitive to light and to become dry and wrinkled more easily. Good for all skin types, especially prematurely aged skin, psoriasis and eczema. A great skin rejuvenator!

Calendular flower imageCalendular Oil – (Calendula officialis)
Extracted from the seeds. This is a very fatty and thick oil and is slowly absorbed into the skin. It contains the active principles of the marigold flowers - extraordinary anti-inflammatory and healing properties for the skin. For this reason it is excellent to assist the healing process for eczemas, psoriasis, chapped skin, chilblains, ulcers, verrucae, sores, cracked nipples, burns, varicose veins, phlebitis, haemorrhoids, acne and other related complaints. It also enhances the healing process for all kind of wounds.

 

Castor Oil Plant imageCastor Oil – (Ricinis communis)
Extracted from the seeds. This is a very fatty and thick oil which is slowly absorbed into the skin.

 

Back to Top

 

Carrot Juice imageCarotene – (Daucua carrota)
Helps to combat dry and tired skin. This anti-oxidant vitamin helps fight the effects of damaging free radicals caused by pollution, cigarette smoke and the sun’s radiation.

 


Chamomile Flower imageChamomile Water – (Chamaemelum nobile)
Wonderful for skincare products due to its calming properties.

 

 


Cocoa Pod and Beans image

Cocoa Butter – (Theobroma Cacao)
Extracted from the cocoa bean. Contains mainly mono-unsaturated and saturated fatty acids. It is a mild fat and most people tolerate it well. It is especially good for dry skin and it nourishes, softens, soothes and protects the skin.

 

D-Panthenol – (Panthenol) Pro Vitamin B5
this vitamin is necessary for the normal functioning of the skin and has a moisturising effect.

Jojoba Oil Plant imageJojoba Oil – (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant – an evergreen bush that grows wild in Arizona, California and Mexico. Most people tolerate this oil well. It is easily absorbed by the skin and has a velvety texture. It softens, protects, helps the skin retain its moisture and has a sun factor of 4.

 

Jojoba plant image

Jojoba peeling grain – (Hydrogenated jojoba oil)
Extracted from the wax of the jojoba plant. These beads are used as a gentle exfoliator – leaving the skin clean, soft and bright.

 

 

Image of Oil being poured

Natural Vitamin E – (Tocopherol acetate)
is a classic anti-oxidant which protects against the destruction of the connective tissue caused by free radicals – has wonderfully healing properties.

 

 

Olives on branch imageOlive Oil – (Olea europa)
Extracted from ripe olives. This is a fatty oil rich in proteins, minerals and vitamins plus essential fatty acids – mainly alpha linolenic acid. It is very softening and protecting and has a long tradition of use in skincare and hair products. Good for de-hydrated or irritated skin.

 

 

Orange Blossom imageOrange Blossom (Neroli) Water – (Citrus aurantium)
Relives stress. Used for sensitive and oily skin due to its astringent effects.

 

 

Palm oil nut imagePalm Oil – (Elaeis Guineensis)
Oil can be extracted from the fruit pulp and from the seeds and is used to make soap due to the fact that it saponifies easily.

 

 

Peppermint plant imagePeppermint Water - (Mentha x piperita)
Mentally stimulating and aid concentration. DO NOT USE ON CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 3.

 

Back to Top

 

Rose flower imageRosewater – (Rosa x damascene)
Obtained from rose petals through steam distillation. Rose adds and helps to retain moisture and is suitable for normal, dry, mature and sensitive skins. It is mildly astringent and cooling. Good for healing emotional scars.

 

 

Shea Nut imageShea Butter/Shea Butter Oil – (Butyrospernum parkii)
Extracted from the kernel. The oil and the butter contain unusual fatty compounds which make them extremely effective in the treatment of dry skin and related skin problems such as Eczema. It is good to use in the prevention of stretch marks e.g. during pregnancy. It protects the skin against dehydration This nourishing, rich and creamy butter, harvested from the nut of the Shea Tree; melts at skin temperature and leaves the skin feeling silky smooth.

 

Sunflower imageSunflower Oil – (Helianthus Annus)
Sunflower oil is pressed from sunflower seeds. Contains vitamins A, B D and E.

 

 

Sweet Almond kernal imageSweet Almond Oil – (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)
Obtained from the seed of the Almond Tree. This oil is considered to be a mild, non-irritating skin oil which spreads well, is easily absorbed and makes skin soft, smooth and supple.

 

 

Milk Thistle flower image

Thistle Oil – (Carthamus tinctorius)
A vegetable oil which is obtained from the thistle Carthamus tinctorus. It is a thin, runny oil and belongs to the dry oil category. Easily absorbed by the skin because of its high content of lineleic acid, a fatty acid which plays a vital part in the health of the body. The body can use linoleic acid to produce gammalinolenic acid which in turn is used to produce prostaglandins.

Prostaglandins strengthens cell membranes and the immune system. If there are not enough prostaglandins produced by the body, skin becomes dry and wrinkled before its time. There is an indication that many skin problems may be caused by linoleic acid deficiencies.

For a full list of ingredients please e-mail – info@naturallywight.co.uk

OTHER INGREDIENTS

Emulsifiers

Palm Oil image

Cetyl Alcohol – (cetyl alcohol) used as a stabiliser for other emulsifiers. Made from palm kernel oil.

MF Emulsifier – (Sodium stearoyl lactylate) A vegetable based emulsifier derived from lactic acid and vegetable based stearic acid. Used to make vegan ice-cream in the Scandinavian food industry.

Coconut image

VE Emulsifer – (Glyceryl Stearate) A vegetable based emulsifier produced from Coconut oil and Palm Kernal oil.

Vegetal – (Cetearyl Clucoside) The water-binding part of vegetal is sourced from glucose which is extracted from Corn and the fatty element is sourced from Coconut.

Back to Top

Moisturisers

Soy bean imageNFF Complex – (Sodium lactate, Sodium PCA, Urea, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Sodium pH)
Binds moisture deep into the epidermis – made from amongst other ingredients, Soya beans and asparagus extract.

 

Preservatives

Preservative K – (Benzyl Alcohol (to deal with gram-positive bacteria) Phenoxyethanol (to deal with gram-negative bacteria), and Potassium Sorbate (for solubility and stability) Preservatives are used to inhibit the destructive activities of micro-organisms in products containing water. Micro-organisms are present throughout nature – in the soil, in water, in plants, on people and animals. This is the most natural preservative used by green cosmetics companies world-wide. Only 0.5% - 1.5% is used in products – and only when absolutely necessary.

Detergents

Coconut image

Alpha – (Mipa laureth Sulphate, Cocoamidopropyl Betaine) sourced from coconut and palm kernel oil. Contains beta to make is softer on the skin. It does not contain SLS.

Beta – (Betaine) Produced from Coconut oil

 

Olive Branch image

Omega – (Olive Oil PEG – 10 Esters) Fat restoring agent for shampoo and shower gels. Sourced from Olive Oil.

 

 

Brown sugar imageSugar Detergent – (Decyl glucoside & Cocoamidopropyl betaine)
A detergent made from sugar which makes products kinder to the skin.

Deodorants

Farnesol – (Farnesol) An isolate from essential oils for deodorants.

I DO NOT USE

RAW MATERIALS DERIVED FROM/OR TESTED ON ANIMALS (other than beeswax and honey which have wonderful moisturising properties!)

ARTIFICIAL COLOURS or FRAGRANCES

BY-PRODUCTS OF THE PETROLEUM INDUSTRY e.g. TRIETHANOLAMINE which can be severely irritating to eyes and skin and can cause liver damage!

PARABENS (used by most cosmetic companies as a preservative)

MINERAL OILS e.g. BORAX (extracted from the mineral Boron atrocalite and used in ‘NATURAL PRODUCTS’ as an emulsifier – it is also used to clean drains!! Research shows that it can be carcinogenic (can cause cancer).

SODIUM LAURYL SULPHATE (SLS) an inexpensive detergent found in many foaming products e.g. shampoos, toothpaste – it is highly corrosive and used in the industrial world for, amongst other things - engine degreasing and cleaning garage floors!

Join us on Twitter Facebook logo click to join our group